Canoe and Kayak Store is an independently owned, specialist paddle-sport store based in Gloucestershire. We also have a store in South Wales inside the Cardiff International White Water Centre, where you can Demo our boats and paddles on the course.

Our roots trace back to the year 2000 when Richard (having paddled since he was a child) was offered the chance to buy a canoe business. Loving the industry but not liking the company he decided to set up his own – opening a shop in Gloucestershire and leading to where we are today!

Unit 8, Damery WorksDamery Lane Woodford GL13 9JR
  • Click & Collect Collect in 1 hour
  • Customer Rewards earn and spend
  • Customer Rewards

    Earn points every time you shop online or in-store with us.
    Spend these points on future purchases.

    Find out more

    Click & Collect

    Easy, Free & Secure Click & Collect.
    Choose from our Cardiff or Gloucestershire stores and collect local in-stock items within 1 hour.

    We will call you when your items are ready for collection.

    Click & Collect at Canoe and Kayak Store

    Free Postage

    We offer free postage anywhere in the UK.
    Orders placed before 12pm will be dispatched the same day.
    *Exceptions Apply

    Delivery Information

    Same Day Dispatch

    Place your order before 12 noon and in-stock items
    (located at our dispatch warehouse) will be shipped that same day.

    Learn More

    Demo Boats

    We carry an extensive demo fleet between our Gloucestershire and Cardiff Stores,
    if you cannot see the boat you wish to demo, please call or email us and we will endeavour to get it for you.

    Book Now - from £10

    Hassle Free Returns

    We will issue a refund on receipt, or exchange the item for a different size / colour if preferred.

    From anywhere in the UK you can send your returns back at no extra cost.
    See our returns policy for full details.

    Full Returns Policy

    Vast Experience

    Our team share your passion and share over a Century of combined experience
    in all aspects of watersports.

    Find out more

    Canoe and Kayak Store Privacy Policy & Cookies

    Canoe and Kayak Store Privacy and Security Policy

    Canoe and Kayak Store is a trading name of Outdoor Active Limited. Canoe and Kayak Store is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website, customers and suppliers and keeping all personal data secure. We will not sell your data. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your rights under Data Protection Law. You must read this policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference.

    Customers

    What information we collect about you

    We collect information about you when you place an order. This may include your name, billing and delivery addresses, phone number and email address. We do not receive your payment card details. We also collect information when you sign up to receive Canoe and Kayak Store newsletters by email or contact us through our website or social media. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

    The legal basis for processing

    The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons why a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

    Consent

    Contractual obligations

    Legal compliance

    Legitimate interest

    We explain below the purpose of the processing and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. If we are relying on contractual obligations, we will not be able to fulfil the contract if you do not provide the data we require. If we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email at sales@canoeandkayakstore.co.uk.
     

    How and why we use the information about you

    Website users and customers

    When you place an order we use your information to process your order and manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account. We need this information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. We use third party distribution companies who only receive the necessary delivery details. All such third-party organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

    We may use your information to contact you about leaving a review on a product you have purchased or on the service you have received. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing you with the best service and products.

    We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We do this with your consent and you can remove cookies set on your device. For further information please see our cookie policy below.

    Orders or quotes by phone or email

    When you contact us by phone or email to request a quote or place an order we use your information to process your request and, following an order, to manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account. We need this information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

    In-store customers

    If you open an account with us, we will record your name and email address. These are needed to manage your account, including your Customer Rewards account, and send your receipt by email. We do this with your consent.

    We will collect your address and phone number with your consent or if we need this to fulfil our contractual obligations, for example if you have ordered goods which were not in stock.

    Newsletter

    If you sign up to receive our newsletter we use your information for our newsletter and marketing purposes only. We do this with your consent and you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by following the link in the newsletter email.

    When you contact us

    If you contact us with queries, complaints, returns etc or engage with us on social media, we do this to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or our legitimate interest to provide you with better service.

    Legal duty

    If we are requested by a regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities we have a legal duty to disclose your information.

     

    Who we share your personal information with

    We may need to share your information with one or more of the trusted third parties listed below in order to fulfil our transactions with you:

    Citrus Lime Limited who support our website and other business systems, including Customer Rewards;

    MailChimp who manage our newsletter and other marketing communications with you;

    Various couriers to deliver your order.

    For customers using and/or ordering through our website, this may also include the following:

    Shopper Approved who collect and store customer reviews of our service;

    Google to show you products you might be interested in while browsing the internet;

    Facebook, Twitter, Live Chat etc if you choose to interact with us using those forums.

     

    We may be required to disclose your data with law enforcement or other Regulatory body if we receive a valid request to do so.

    We only provide the information they need to deliver their service, for example a courier will be given your name, address and contact phone number.

    Sending data outside the EEA

    We will only send your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to companies which we use to help run your account and services. If we do transfer to organisations that are outside the EEA, they will either be part of Privacy Shield, a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between US and EU countries, or other privacy laws and initiatives which apply in their country.

    Suppliers

    We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. These details will be stored on our database. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the goods you provide. We do this to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented, so that the relationship can run smoothly and to comply with legal requirements.

     

    How we will store the information about you

    We will treat all your personal information as confidential and will keep it on a secure server. We will fully comply with all applicable current UK Data Protection legislation. 

    Retention period

    Customers

    We will keep your information for as long as you remain a customer of ours. After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for a further 4 years. This will enable us to follow up any complaints, queries and warranty claims and to issue product recall notices. At the end of that period your data will either be deleted entirely or anonymised.

    Suppliers

    We will retain your data for such period as we believe the law requires us to.

    Your rights over your personal data

    You have the right

    • To access the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.
    • To ask us to correct your personal data if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
    • To ask us to stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
    • To ask us to restrict the processing of your data under certain circumstances. For example, if we no longer need your data but you ask us to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
    • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    You have the right to have personal data erased:

    • Where the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
    • If you withdraw consent
    • When you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
    • If the data was unlawfully processed
    • To comply with a legal obligation

     

    In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

    To request a copy of the information that we hold about you please email us at sales@canoeandkayakstore.co.uk.  To protect the confidentiality of your information, we may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

    Banner Advertising

    If you browse this website you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this website. This service is provided via a reputable third-party specialist provider, through the use of cookies placed on your computer. Cookies can be removed or disabled – see our cookie policy below for further details.

    Third party websites

    Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

    Security

    We use internet standard encryption technology (SSL) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through our website. To check that you are on a secure page, `https` will replace `http` at the front of www.canoeandkayakstore.co.uk in your browser address window and a small locked padlock will be displayed as the bottom right of your website browser.

    However please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

    If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session. We also recommend that you only connect to secure wireless networks that you trust and to always be aware of the risks associated with using public WiFi.

    Please note that we will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details by email. If we require such details, we will ask you to contact us by phone.

    Updates to this policy

    This privacy and security policy was last updated on 14 May 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this policy.

    How to contact us

    Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

    By email: sales@canoeandkayakstore.co.uk

    By post: Canoe and Kayak Store, Damery Works, Woodford, Berkeley, Glos GL13 9JR.

     

     

    Canoe and Kayak Store Cookie Policy

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

     

    Our use of Cookies

    When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. 

    These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example: 
    - enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
    - recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
    - measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast 
    - analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better 

    You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them from the article Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

    Learn how to remove cookies set on your device. 
     

    There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Canoe and Kayak Store: 

    First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site. 

    Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

     

    Our Website Cookies Policy

    A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

    Cookies

    When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

    These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

    - enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
    - recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
    - measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

    You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


    Our use of cookies

    When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

    These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

    - recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
    - measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
    - analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

    You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

    Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

    There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Canoe and Kayak Store :

    First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

    Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


    First party cookies

    *Canoe and Kayak Store uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

    We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

    Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

    Name Purpose Typical content
    _Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

    Cookies set by Canoe and Kayak Store website

    Name Purpose Expires
    ASP.NET_SessionId
    HttpReferer
    Referer
    dd_object
    These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

    Third party cookies

    We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Canoe and Kayak Store do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

    Provider Name Purpose More Info
    Google Analytics _utma
    _utmb
    _utmc
    _utmz
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
    Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

    Changes to this privacy policy

    If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

    You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

    If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01454 261058 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

    To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
    I Understand